Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Information Collection & Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy sets out how personal information provided to us is handled.

To help find a career opportunity that suits both your skills and you personally, we need to know as much about you as possible. Of course, any information you provide will be held in the strictest confidence, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

It is important that you read, fully understand and accept the Policy, because in all your dealings with Morgan Consulting, we will assume that you have done so. A hard copy of the Policy can be made available to you upon request, free of charge.

It’s all about listening to you

You’ll find that we ask a lot of questions. Just as importantly, you’ll also find we listen closely to your answers. That’s how we learn about the kind of person you are and the kind of position that will suit you best.

And remember, at Morgan Consulting, communication is a two way street. You should always feel free to ask as many questions as you like. We are also open to any comments or feedback you have to offer in relation to any aspects of our recruitment process. Just talk to either your Consultant, our Privacy Officer, or a Morgan Director.

Because listening to you isn’t just how we help you and your career, it’s also how we improve our service to you.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results, photos, video (VCV) and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information. Once the information is no longer required for the purpose for which the information was disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your racial or ethnic origin; political opinion; membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; sexual preferences or practices; criminal record; health or disability (at any time), expressed wishes about the future provision of health services, etc. It includes personal information collected to provide a health service. Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be collected and disclosed with your consent.

Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information?

Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by Morgan Consulting Pty Ltd for its own use as it might require access to your personal and sensitive information in connection with your work placements. The personal and sensitive information will either be stored electronically on our computer database or hard copies will be printed and filed in our filing cabinet in our office.

How will this information be collected?

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our registration forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for registration. Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when we receive any reference about you; we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body; we receive the results of any competency or medical test; we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative); we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace; we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved; we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved; you provide us with any additional information about you.

How will this information be used?

Disclosure of your personal and sensitive information will only occur with your approval unless required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order. Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with your actual or possible work placement; your performance appraisals; our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects; any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo; our identification of your training needs; any workplace rehabilitation; our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved; any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.

Who will this personal and sensitive information be disclosed to?

Potential and actual employers and clients of Morgan Consulting Pty Ltd; our insurers; a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information; a Workers Compensation body; our contractors and suppliers e.g. our I.T. technicians, or any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

If you do not give us the information we seek?

We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you and we may be limited in our ability to place you in work.

Can you gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong?

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the APP (Principles 12 and 13 - Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold. If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should put a written request to our Privacy officer (details below). In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

Who can you lodge your complaint with?

If you have any complaints about our handling of your personal information including any contravention of the APP, please submit to us your complaint by simply emailing us at the email address provided below or mailing it to our office.

Once your complaint is received, we will endeavour to investigate it and revert to you as soon as practicable, but in any event no later than 14 days.

Who do you contact?

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should call during normal office hours which are 8.30 am to 5.30 pm, Monday to Friday. Please phone our Privacy Officer namely, Angela Stringer on 03 8606 0300 or email astringer@morganconsulting.com.au.

By reading this statement and submitting your details to us you are deemed to have accepted our Privacy Policy.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, please log on to the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Website Privacy Policy

At Morgan Consulting, we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. We understand that as a customer using the Morgan Consulting website how important the privacy of your personal information is to you. The following statement addresses relevant privacy issues for Morgan Consulting in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles (APP). However, if you have any further questions relating to this privacy statement, please do not hesitate to email us at astringer@morganconsulting.com.au.

Information we collect

For each visitor to our web site, our web server collects the following type of information for statistical purposes:

  • the number of users who visit the website;
  • the date and time of visits;
  • the number of pages viewed; and
  • traffic patterns.

This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities. We use this data to evaluate our website performance and to improve the content we display to you.

When you provide information

The type of information that we collect from you will depend on the products and services you use on the website. When you provide us with personal details, i.e. when applying for a Morgan Consulting product or online service, we will request personal information such as your name and address, your e-mail address and a contact phone number. This information is important so we may contact you when necessary on issues relating directly to the product or service.

In most instances your information will only be disclosed with your approval, unless required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order. We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the products or services we provide to you or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information. Your information may be used within Morgan Consulting to enable us to offer you other products and services that will enhance our relationship with you. It is your decision whether you wish us to provide this service to you. We may release information about you where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information. However, we will not sell or disclose your information to any individual or entity outside Morgan Consulting, for marketing purposes. Once your information is no longer required for the purpose for which the information was disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

Email Addresses

Unless you inform us otherwise, we may use your email address to send our regular communications which provide information, updates on new services and special offers.

It is our policy to only email customers who give us permission to do so. If we send you an email for a commercial purpose, we will give you the option of not receiving further communications of this nature.

Security of captured data

When capturing customer data it is passed through a secure Morgan Consulting server using encryption technology to ensure that your information is protected when being sent over the Internet. This also applies to information that may be collected for Morgan Consulting by an agency, i.e. when entering a competition, where it will also be passed through a secure server.

Additionally, all stored customer information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords and user log ons or other security procedures.

Log Files

As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as managing your own personal information.